Privacy Statement

BioAutism Limited’s privacy statement Personal information collected by BioAutism is protected by Australian privacy legislation. Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

Principles

BioAutism complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and BioAutism associates (including members, volunteers, board members, delegates and candidates for volunteer work).

The Statement is available in hard copy on request. It contains information about BioAutism’s responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by BioAutism, and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to raise funds for autism research. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with BioAutism (eg as a donor, business partner, volunteer, member or online user of the BioAutism website).

What information is collected and how?

The type of information collected and retained by BioAutism includes personal information about: board members volunteers contractors members donors Personal information collected by BioAutism includes (without limitation): names and addresses bank account details or credit card information (for direct debit of donations) dates of birth, telephone numbers, email addresses information from previous employers

BioAutism collects personal information about an individual by way of forms filled out, face-to-face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, facsimiles, and email. When collecting information, only information necessary for the activities of BioAutism will be collected and recorded. Information given in confidence will remain confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes – cookies are pieces of information that will be sent by BioAutism when you log onto our website. These will be stored on your computer's hard drive, to allow us to recognise you as a user when you next visit.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites, you may not be able to use the website as it is intended.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances, BioAutism may receive personal information about an individual from a third party – for example, references or referrals. This information forms part of the personal information described in this statement.

BioAutism’s use of personal information

BioAutism will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including (without limitation):

  • to verify your identity to report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used
  • to process donations and provide receipts
  • to manage our relationship with you
  • to communicate with you about how your donation is used or to provide you with information about events, causes, programs, products or service that we believe may interest you to respond
  • to your feedback or complaints to provide information to our third party service providers in connection with any of the above

Occasionally we may share your contact details with other trusted organisations who may contact you with information that might be of interest to you. Those organisations allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with information about BioAutism.

If you do not wish to receive communications from other organisations, please follow the instructions provided on our fundraising materials or you are welcome to contact us by email at the following address mail@bioautism.org

BioAutism does not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission unless the disclosure is either: in accordance with this Privacy Statement or any agreement you enter into with us, or required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.